Thursday, November 14, 2013

New residence visa rules in UAE -Dh20,000 salary must to sponsor parents

The new ruling requires applicants to provide evidence of either having a minumum salary of Dh20,000 or a monthly pay of Dh19,000 plus a two-bedroom accommodation. The development has left many long-term residents here at their wits’ end.
Earlier rules
According to earlier rules (in place until a few weeks ago), someone able to provide proof of a monthly salary of Dh10,000 or Dh9,000 per month plus accommodation should have been able to sponsor either set of parents on a permanent basis
The minimum salary seems to be the only clause updated by the Ministry of Interior’s General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs in the new list of pre-requisites for those seeking to obtain long-term stay for their parents under ‘Humanitarian Cases’.
A Dubai Naturalisation and Residency Department (DNRD) official confirmed this .
Residents wanting to sponsor their parents must also furnish proof that they are living in a an apartment that has a minumum of two bedrooms.The tenancy contract should be officially attested. Similarly, the labour contract bearing proof of salary must be attested by the Ministry of Labour.
An applicant must also pay a deposit of Dh2,000 per parent after seeking approval for sponsorship from the special committee that handles such cases.As in the past, expats must also provide documents to prove that their parents are entirely dependent on them and that there is no one to take care of them back home.

This has to be certified by a letter from the embassy or consulate of the applicant’s home country.It’s not immediately clear how the new rule will impact expats whose parents are already in the UAE on residence visas.