Saturday, June 22, 2013

New born baby need a visa in UAE

You must apply for a residency visa for a new-born baby within 120 days of his/her birth. If you fail to do this the child will not be allowed to leave the UAE and the legal guardian must pay an AED100 fine for each day over the 120 day period.

Documents Required:

• Application form

• Original passport for the baby (if the baby was added to one of his parent’s passport, take that one)

• Original + a copy of the baby’s birth certificate (must be attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Dubai office. Tel: 04-2221144)

• 3 passport sized photos of the baby

• Original + a copy of the attested marriage certificate

• Passport copy of sponsor.

• Copy of job contract for the sponsor or a salary certificate

Procedure:

• Go to a certified typing office and have them complete the form for you after paying the fees.

• Go to the residency section at the GDRFA  (Toll free 800-5111), and hand in the documents.

• The passport with the residency visa will be sent to you through a courier service.

Fees:

- AED 100 residence fees for each year.

- AED 115 adding fees.