Thursday, February 11, 2010

Visa Fees and document requirement in Dubai U.A.E

1. 90 Days Long-Term Visit Visa (Individuals)
  E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsor or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)
* Required documents:
 Clear passport copy of the sponsor
 Clear passport copy of the sponsored person
 A copy of the salary certificate or employment contract of the sponsor (resident) must be attached
 Proof of family relationship (kinship)
 Traveler insurance
* Fees: 
 Fees:  AED 1110 e-DNRD fees.
 AED 1120 e-form fees
 AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.
 Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable
 Valid for 90 days from the arrival date and non-renewable.
2. 30 Days Short-Term Visit Visa (Individuals) 
  E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)
* Required documents:
  Clear passport copy of the sponsor.
 Clear passport copy of the sponsored person
 A copy of the salary certificate or employment contract of the sponsor (resident) must be attached
 Proof of family relationship.
 Traveler insurance.
* Fees :
 AED 610 e-DNRD fees.
 AED 620 e-form fees
 AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.
 Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable
 Valid for 30 days from arrival date and non-renewable
3. 30 Days Short-Term Visit Visa (Companies) 
  E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)
* Required documents:
  Clear passport copy of the sponsor.
 Copy of the establishment card.
 Traveler insurance
Fees: 
  AED 610 e-DNRD fees.
 AED 620 e-form fees
 AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.
Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable
Valid for 30 days from the arrival date and non-renewable
4. 90 Days Long-term Visit Visa (Companies) 
  E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)
* Required documents:
  Clear passport copy of the sponsor.
 Copy of the establishment card.
 Traveler insurance
Fees: 
  AED 1100 e-DNRD fees
 AED 1120 e-form fees
 AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.
Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable
Valid for 90 days from the arrival date and non-renewable
5. Student Visa: sponsor must be one of the licensed Universities or Educational Institutions in the UAE (recognized by the Ministry of Higher Education) 
  E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)
* Required documents:
  Clear passport copy of the sponsor
 Copy of the establishment card
 Copy of the trade license
 Traveler insurance
Fees: 
  AED 1110 e-DNRD fees.
 AED 1120 e-form fees
 AED 1000 deposit refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.
6. Medical Treatment: Medical Establishments (Public and Private) approved by the Ministry of Health or Health Authority 
  E-forms application form (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped
* Required documents:
  Clear passport copy of the sponsor
 Copy of the establishment card
 Medical certificate attested by MOH or Health Authority
 Traveler insurance
Fees: 
  AED 1110 e-DNRD fees
 AED 1120 e-form fees
 AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.
Valid for 60 days from the arrival date and can be renewed twice, 60 days each:
 AED 610 e-service fees.
 AED 620 e-form fees
7. Exhibitions/Festivals/ Conferences: for Governmental and Private Establishments 
  E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)
* Required documents:
  Clear passport copy of the sponsor
 Copy of the establishment card
 Copy of the trade license
 Letter by the concerned entity announcing the exhibition, festival, or conference.
 Traveler insurance
Fees: 
  AED 210 e-DNRD fees
 AED 220 e-form fees
 AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person
- Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable
- Valid for 30 days from the arrival date and non-renewable
8. (33) Countries Upon Arrival 
* Required documents:
  Original passport
 Free of charge
 Special notes: renewal shall be once and for a similar period (30 days).
Fees: 
  AED 620 e-form fees
 Service is provided through all air, land, and sea ports.
9. Tourist Visa for all Nationalities (Tourist companies): 
* Required documents:
  Clear passport copy of the sponsor
 Traveler insurance
Fees: 
  AED 210 e-DNRD fees
 AED 220 e-form fees
 AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person
Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable
Valid for 30 days from the arrival date and renewable for the similar period (30 days), upon payment of a fees of AED 620.
Service is provided through the eDNRD eServices.
10. Escorts of GCC nationals 
 To be issued to escort of GCC nationals (domestic helpers), for 60 days.
* Required documents:
  Original passport of the sponsored person
 Valid residency visa.
Fees: 
  AED 165 e-form fees.
Special notes: 
 Renewable twice and for a similar period (60 days each time).
Renewal fees :AED 320
Service is provided through all UAE entry points
11. GCC nationals (Resident) 
 To be issued to GCC resident nationals and those who accompany them
* Required documents:
  Original passport of the sponsored person
 Valid residency visa
 Proof of employment in the country of residence
Fees: 
  AED 165 e-form fees.
Special notes: 
 Valid for 30 days and renewable once for a similar period (30 days).
Renewal fees AED 620 (e-form fees)
12. Mission Visa 
 To be issued to businessmen and highly qualified professionals.
* Required documents:
  Clear passport copy of the sponsor
 Health insurance
Fees: 
  320 e-form fees
 AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person
Special notes: 
 Valid for 14 days from the issue date and non-renewable.
Valid for 16 days from arrival date and non-renewable.
13. Transit Visa 
* Required documents:
  Original valid passport
 Entry form for 96 hours
 A valid ticket for onward flight
Fees: 
  AED 165 e-DNRD fees
 AED 165 E-form fees
Special Notes: 

Valid for 96 hours from the arrival date provided that the duration between the two trips is no less than 8 hours.
Hotel reservation is needed.
This service is provided through UAE entry points

UAE Ministry launch E-channels for Visa

The Ministry of the Interior on Tuesday launched "E-channels", a new system of smart services that let nationals and res...