A visit visa for your friend coming to Dubai

Last updated: March 2008

Criteria: Visit visas for friends can be obtained by residents (called sponsors), whose monthly salary is not less than AED 10,000

Documents Required:
• Typing form
• A copy of the sponsor’s passport
• A copy of the sponsored person's passport & 3 passport photos
• Attested work contract if the sponsor is working in a private company or a salary certificate if working in government

Fees
• AED 110 + typing fee
• Additional AED 100 for urgent application fee (optional)
• AED 10 Empost sticker for non-urgent visa
• AED 2000 refundable deposit (must retain receipt to obtain refund)

Procedure

1. Go to any authorized typing office & get forms typed. If urgent visa required, ask for urgent visa form to be typed & pay additional AED 100.
2. Go to any DNRD branch or main office. If you are applying for non-urgent visa, go to Empost Counter & purchase AED 10 sticker before submitting visa form. Urgent visas are given in 5-10 minutes.
3. Empost will courier non-urgent visas to you within 2 working days at the address you have listed on the sticker.
4. Send either original or copy to your friend. If only copy was sent, then deposit original at visa counter at respective UAE airport at least 5 hours before flight lands.

Please Note:

This visit visa is valid for 60 days from date of entry into UAE. It can be renewed for a further 30 days, on payment of AED 500. Any stay beyond this is punishable with fines. For more information, visit DNRD website or call their friendly Amer Toll free service on 800-5111

UAE Ministry launch E-channels for Visa

The Ministry of the Interior on Tuesday launched "E-channels", a new system of smart services that let nationals and res...