Wednesday, May 10, 2017

U.A.E Visa Charges and Types of Visas

People from different nationalities have to satisfy different criteria to get a valid visa to enter the United Arab Emirates while travelling to any of the Emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Sharjah, Ajman, Umm Al Quwain, Ras Al Khaimah and Fujairah

Visa requirement for US citizens

American citizens who have regular passports do not need to have a visa to visit the UAE. However, please make sure you fulfil following criteria’s:

 Original passport signed by the bearer, should not expire within six (6) months from the expected time of arrival in the UAE.
 Confirmed round-trip airline ticket or airline ticket to other destinations

The visas are available upon arrival at the UAE airports and the American citizens can stay for 1 month in the UAE. However, if you are going to stay longer, you have to contact the immigration officer at the airport or the local immigration office in the UAE and apply for the same.

Visa requirement for Non-US citizens

It is mandatory that your original passport (not a travel document), should not get expired within 6 months from the expected date of arrival in the UAE.

    Confirm round-trip airline ticket or airline ticket to other destination.
 If you are a citizen of one of the following countries:
    Andorra, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Bulgaria, Brunei, Canada, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Kuwait, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Slovakia, Slovenia, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Netherlands, United Kingdom and Northern Ireland (Except the British overseas citizens), Vatican.

 Upon your arrival to UAE airports, the visas will be granted to you. This also includes those who hold visas in their passports or entry stamps from other countries and visa is valid for a one month stay in the UAE. However, if you are going to stay longer, you have to contact the immigration officer at the airport or the local immigration office in the UAE and apply for the same.
 Visa requirements for GCC nationals

 If you are a national citizen of a GCC ( Bahrain, Oman, Kuwait, Qatar and Saudi Arabia) country you do not require a visa to visit the UAE. You will simply need to produce your GCC country passport or ID card upon arrival at the point of entry into the UAE.
 
The GCC residents who are not the national citizens but are working as high-level official such as doctors, managers, engineers or public sector employees along with their families can have a 30-day non-renewable visa at all the airports in the UAE upon arrival.

Visa requirements for other nationalities

Tourists from all the other nationalities must apply for a visa before they enter the country. They can do so through their respective embassy, a local UAE sponsor or even a local hotel in the UAE.

About Sponsors:

The travellers can get a Tourist Visa which is valid for 30 days, a Service Visa for 14 days or even a Visit Visa from a hotel or a travel company, but must first make a reservation. They must then transfer a copy of their passport and other documents to the hotel or travel agency along with their plan and arrival date. The hotel or the respective organisation will then fax you a visa copy when it is ready.

Other individuals, organisations who are based or residing in the UAE can apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa. Also, Work Visa can be obtained on your behalf from the employer or sponsor if you are planning to work in the UAE.

Airlines and airlines-handlers can apply for a 96-hour Transit Visa on behalf of their crew members.

Other UAE companies may apply only for Service Visa or a Visit Visa.

Types of Visas

Visit Visa

Tourists who wish to stay in the UAE for more than 14 days or those coming on family or business visits can apply for Visit Visas. These are valid for either 30 days (short term visit visa) or 90 days (long term visit visa). Both visas are non-renewable. Apart from the visa fees, a deposit is to be paid by the local sponsor/relative/resident which is reimbursed after the Visit Visa holder has left the country.

90-Day Long-Term Visit Visa for individuals is valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable. Valid for 90 days from the arrival date and non-renewable

30-Day Short-Term Visit Visa for individuals is valid for 30 days from the issue date and non-renewable. Valid for 30 days from the arrival date and non-renewable
Tourist Visa

The Tourist Visa is a special category under the Visit Visa type and entitles the holder to a 30-day stay and in non-renewable. If visa holder of the Tourist Visa stays for more than 30 days, that person has to pay a fine per day plus some charges for an out pass.
Multiple-entry Visa

Multiple-entry Visas are issued to cruise ship passengers since their schedule entitles them to enter the country more than once in a single trip. Such visas are also issued to business visitors who are frequent visitors to the UAE due to their ties with a multinational company or a reputable local company. Multiple-entry Visas are valid for six months from the date of issue and the duration of each stay is 30 days. The visa is non-renewable. The individual must enter the UAE on a Visit Visa and then obtain a Multiple-entry Visa.
Transit Visa

Transit passengers stopping at the UAE airports for a minimum of 8 hours are eligible for a 96-hour Transit Visa. A valid onward ticket is required. Passport and other travel documents should be valid for at least three months.
There are different types of UAE visas

Visa type               Validity                        Cost                 Extensions

96-hour          4 days from arrival date      AED 200        Non-extendable
Tourist - short term (single entry) 
30 days from arrival date                           AED 330      Non-extendable
Tourist - short term (multiple entries)
30 days from first entry                              AED 650      Non-extendable
Tourist - long term (single entry)
90 days from arrival date                           AED 800      Non-extendable
Tourist - long term (multiple entries)
90 days from first entry                              AED 1,750   Non-extendable

Entry Permits for medical treatment   Single visit Dh700
                                                    Multiple visits Dh1,550
Entry permits for study    Depends on university or college
Entry Permits for exhibitions and conferences   Depends on travel agency
Tourist Visas                                                  Depends on travel agency
GCC resident entry permit                             No fees
Work- related entry permit for 14 days          Dh370
Work- related entry permit for 90 days          Dh1,320
 Entry permit for work 2 years                        Dh350
 Entry permit for residence 2 years                Dh270 (Dh370 express service)
 Entry permit for work 3 years                        Dh470
 Entry permit for residence 3 years                Dh370 (Dh470 express service)


Documents required (Individuals):


  • Clear passport copy of the sponsor
  • Clear passport copy of the sponsored person
  • A copy of the salary certificate or employment contract of the sponsor (resident) must be attached
  • Proof of family relationship (kinship)
  • Travel insurance
  • Copy of confirmed flight booking
  • Passport-sized colour photographs
  • Visa fee
  • Visa application form, duly filled
 Rules and conditions:

  •     Entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval.
  •     The ticket is non-refundable if the visa has been issued and utilised.
  •     Visa processing time is approximately three to four working days.
  •     Visa fees once paid are non-refundable.
 The UAE has revoked the condition of a one-month gap for renewing visit visas. People on such visas will no longer need to exit the country to get an extension of their stay here. They can now do it by paying Dh570 and stay for a month more without exiting the country.

For more accurate and latest information please visit your nearest embassy or dnrd.ae/en/visa-information-and-tips