Saturday, March 11, 2017

Get Dubai Residence Visa for your family

If you are a Dubai resident visa holder and want to bring your family members, wife and children to UAE, you must first apply for an entry residence visa and after they arrive, you have up to 30 days to stamp resident visa.
(New residence visas or Renewal of existing visa linked to medical insurance in Dubai
With effect from August 1, 2015, no new residence visas or renewal of existing visa applications will be processed without mandatory health insurance coverage in Dubai.)

Criteria for Residence visa
 
Your monthly salary should not be less than AED 4000 or AED 3000 + accommodation. If you want to sponsor a residence visa for your parents, your minimum monthly salary should be AED 10,000. See residence visa for parents separately.

Documents Required:

• Typed Application form
• Salary certificate for government employee or attested work contract of employee
• 3 months bank statement for long-time residents. New residents can submit the 1-month bank statement or bank letter confirming salary transfer.
• Attested tenancy contract, Emirates ID card and labour card
• Marriage certificate that has been attested by UAE authorities (for UAE marriages) or in your home country for spouse sponsorship
• Passports (original) and copies of both sponsor and family member/s
• Medical check-up report of spouse or children over 15 years of age from authorised hospital/clinic
• 3 passport photos of family member
 Fees:
• AED 310 Application fee + typing fees per family member
• AED 15 Empost label (Optional)

Procedure:
1. Ensure that you take your spouse/child over 15 for a health check-up and obtain a Medical Certificate.
2. Go to any authorised typing office & get application form typed and pay the fees.
3. Go to GDRFA and submit the application form, along with supporting documents to receive the residence visa stamp on your family member's passport.

Please Note: For your family member's residence visa to remain valid, he/she must not be out of the UAE for more than 6 months. In case a Muslim expatriate has married more than one wife, he can only obtain one residency visa.

UAE Ministry launch E-channels for Visa

The Ministry of the Interior on Tuesday launched "E-channels", a new system of smart services that let nationals and res...