Friday, January 8, 2010

visa Rates and documents requirement in Dubai Ministerial Decision No. 322 for the Year 2008


1. 90 Days Long-Term Visit Visa (Individuals)

 E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsor or authorized signatories (signed and stamped) * Required documents:  Clear passport copy of the sponsor

 Clear passport copy of the sponsored person

 A copy of the salary certificate or employment contract of the sponsor (resident) must be attached

 Proof of family relationship (kinship)

 Traveler insurance *

Fees:

 AED 1110 e-DNRD fees.

 AED 1120 e-form fees

 AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.

 Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable

 Valid for 90 days from the arrival date and non-renewable.

2. 30 Days Short-Term Visit Visa (Individuals)

 E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped) *

Required documents:

 Clear passport copy of the sponsor.

 Clear passport copy of the sponsored person

 A copy of the salary certificate or employment contract of the sponsor (resident) must be attached

 Proof of family relationship.

 Traveler insurance. *

Fees :AED 610 e-DNRD fees.

 AED 620 e-form fees

 AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.

 Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable

 Valid for 30 days from arrival date and non-renewable

3. 30 Days Short-Term Visit Visa (Companies)

 E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped) *

Required documents:

 Clear passport copy of the sponsor.

 Copy of the establishment card.

 Traveler insuranceFees:

 AED 610 e-DNRD fees.

 AED 620 e-form fees

 AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person. Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewableValid for 30 days from the arrival date and non-renewable

4. 90 Days Long-term Visit Visa (Companies)

 E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped) *

Required documents:

 Clear passport copy of the sponsor.

 Copy of the establishment card.

 Traveler insuranceFees:

 AED 1100 e-DNRD fees

 AED 1120 e-form fees

 AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person. Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewableValid for 90 days from the arrival date and non-renewable

5. Student Visa: sponsor must be one of the licensed Universities or Educational Institutions in the UAE (recognized by the Ministry of Higher Education)

 E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped) *

Required documents:

 Clear passport copy of the sponsor

 Copy of the establishment card

 Copy of the trade license

 Traveler insuranceFees:

 AED 1110 e-DNRD fees.

 AED 1120 e-form fees

 AED 1000 deposit refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.

6. Medical Treatment: Medical Establishments (Public and Private) approved by the Ministry of Health or Health Authority

 E-forms application form (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped *

Required documents:

 Clear passport copy of the sponsor

 Copy of the establishment card

 Medical certificate attested by MOH or Health Authority

 Traveler insuranceFees:

 AED 1110 e-DNRD fees

 AED 1120 e-form fees

 AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person. Valid for 60 days from the arrival date and can be renewed twice, 60 days each:

 AED 610 e-service fees.

 AED 620 e-form fees

7. Exhibitions/Festivals/ Conferences: for Governmental and Private Establishments

 E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped) *

Required documents:

 Clear passport copy of the sponsor

 Copy of the establishment card

 Copy of the trade license

 Letter by the concerned entity announcing the exhibition, festival, or conference.

 Traveler insuranceFees:

 AED 210 e-DNRD fees

 AED 220 e-form fees

 AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person- Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable- Valid for 30 days from the arrival date and non-renewable

8. (33) Countries Upon Arrival *

Required documents:

 Original passport

 Free of charge

 Special notes: renewal shall be once and for a similar period (30 days).

Fees:

 AED 620 e-form fees

 Service is provided through all air, land, and sea ports.

9. Tourist Visa for all Nationalities (Tourist companies): *

Required documents:

 Clear passport copy of the sponsor

 Traveler insuranceFees:

 AED 210 e-DNRD fees

 AED 220 e-form fees

 AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored personValid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewableValid for 30 days from the arrival date and renewable for the similar period (30 days), upon payment of a fees of AED 620. Service is provided through the eDNRD eServices.

10. Escorts of GCC nationals To be issued to escort of GCC nationals (domestic helpers), for 60 days. *

Required documents:

 Original passport of the sponsored person

 Valid residency visa.

Fees:

 AED 165 e-form fees. Special notes: Renewable twice and for a similar period (60 days each time).

Renewal fees :AED 320Service is provided through all UAE entry points

11. GCC nationals (Resident) To be issued to GCC resident nationals and those who accompany them *

Required documents:

 Original passport of the sponsored person

 Valid residency visa

 Proof of employment in the country of residence

Fees:

 AED 165 e-form fees. Special notes: Valid for 30 days and renewable once for a similar period (30 days). Renewal fees AED 620 (e-form fees)

12. Mission Visa To be issued to businessmen and highly qualified professionals. * Required documents:

 Clear passport copy of the sponsor

 Health insurance

Fees:

 320 e-form fees

 AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored personSpecial notes: Valid for 14 days from the issue date and non-renewable. Valid for 16 days from arrival date and non-renewable.

13. Transit Visa *

Required documents:

 Original valid passport

 Entry form for 96 hours

 A valid ticket for onward flight

Fees:

 AED 165 e-DNRD fees

 AED 165 E-form feesSpecial Notes: Valid for 96 hours from the arrival date provided that the duration between the two trips is no less than 8 hours. Hotel reservation is needed. This service is provided through UAE entry points.