Thursday, June 26, 2008

Resident visa for your parents -Dubai Visa Rules

Criteria ( see the new posting for changes)


UAE expatriates, holding valid resident visas having a minimum salary of AED 6,000 with accommodation or AED 7,000 without accommodation can get one year renewable resident visas for their parents or parents-in-law.


As per new regulations, you have to sponsor both your mother and father together and show proof that you are their sole provider and that there is no one to take care of them in your home country. However, if your parents are divorced or one is deceased, you should carry documentary proof, when visiting DNRD to obtain the entry permit visa, which is the first stage before you can apply for a residence visa.


Documents required for entry visa• Typed application form
• Original passport of sponsor
• Passport copy of parent/s & 1 photo
• Proof of relationship from your embassy/consulate attesting both relationship and that you are sole provider for your parent/s
• Copy of job contract for the sponsor or salary certificate from employer.


Procedure:• Take the documents and go to Dubai Naturalisation & Residency Department (04 398 0000). Submit along with a letter from your side appealing on humanitarian grounds for entry visa for your parent/s. Enclose copies of all above documents along with your contact numbers. The Approval Committee will either confirm or reject your application within two weeks. If approved, go to next step.
• Have a registered typist complete the form after paying the fees.
• Go to the residency section of DNRD and hand in the documents.
• Entry Permit will be sent by Empost usually within 48 hours, or if you have applied for urgent visa, then you should receive it from the counter in a few minutes.


Fees:


- AED 5,000 refundable deposit (keep receipt safely for renewal or reimbursement)


- AED 110 application fee + typing centre fee (or pay AED 100 more for urgent application)


Convert entry visa to residence visa for parents


Once your parents enter the country with the entry visa, you must convert it to a residency visa no later than 60 days from the date of entry.


Documents required for residence visa
• Application form & 3 photos of parent
• Original passport of parent/s and sponsor
• Original entry permit
• Health card or medical insurance policy for parent/s
• Refundable deposit receipt
• Original job contract or salary certificate of the sponsor


Fees:


- AED 110 residency fees each year + typing centre fee
- AED 100 urgent application (optional)
- AED 10 Empost fees


Procedure:• Do a health check up and obtain a medical card.
• Take the documents and go to Dubai Naturalisation & Residency Department
• Have one of the typists there complete the form for you after paying the fees.
• Go to the residency section and hand in the documents.
• The passport/s with the residency visa stamp will be sent to you through Empost.

UAE Ministry launch E-channels for Visa

The Ministry of the Interior on Tuesday launched "E-channels", a new system of smart services that let nationals and res...