Verify Dubai Visa Status

Dubai Visa Status and Information about DNRD Applications

The website of General Directorate of Residency – Dubai has the facility to check the Dubai visa status and information about DNRD appli...

Business to Start planning for Vat in U.A.E

The VAT will be implemented in U.A.E from January 2018. The rate that is decided for VAT is 5%. The collection of VAT will be done by the government. The companies and the business owners have to maintain proper documentation for the completion of registration process. After that, they will be able to charge the specified amount of VAT on all the goods and services they are providing.

Value added tax (VAT) is a type of tax that is applied to the goods or services produced. It is a form of an informal tax that is also known as a multi-stage tax. The government of Dubai is implementing this tax for the betterment of services that are provided to the residents. With this additional source of finance, the government will be able to provide better services to the people. The VAT is applied on all the goods that are produced in the companies that are registered with VAT. It is the tax that is applied on every step of production and the total amount is calculated after the completion of the production process.

In the UAE, the registration exercise of companies that are above the yearly threshold for VAT is expected to start in less than 3 months from today, as the country gears up for implementing the 5 percent levy from January 1, 2018. Businesses that provide taxable goods or services, with annual revenue of more than Dh375,000 will be required to register, while businesses with taxable supplies below Dh375,000 but over Dh187,500 will have the option to register.

The UAE has yet to publish its VAT law but has established a Federal Tax Authority to deal with the levy. The authority will administer, collect and enforce federal taxes and will perform tax audits and administer penalties in cases of non-compliance with the tax laws.

The difference between VAT and general sales tax:

A sales tax and VAT are both a type of consumption tax. For a layman, there is no difference between the sales tax and the VAT. Some may also think that there is no difference between the working of both taxes. However, there is some key difference between both taxes. The sales tax is the one that is imposed on the customers only at the final stage. VAT, on the other hand, is imposed on each and every step of production. Moreover, VAT is also applied on the imports of services and goods to ensure and maintain a proper working of tax.

The preference is given to VAT instead of other sales taxes because, in VAT, the business owners or the companies act as the tax collector for the government. It is a more sophisticated form of tax.
 
The Ministry of Finance will start registering companies that are above the yearly threshold for value added tax in the second half of this year as the country gears up for implementing the 5 percent levy from January 1, 2018.

The ministry announced that businesses that provide taxable goods or services, with annual revenue of more than Dh375,000 will be required to register. Businesses with taxable supplies below Dh375,000 but over Dh187,500 will have the option to register, it said.
Businesses exempt from VAT will not be able to recover from the government the tax incurred on the cost of an item or a service that is not exempt, and it will be up to the business to decide whether to pass on the VAT cost to the consumer. 

New Amer Centres for Visa process replace 600 typing Centres in Dubai by November 1

A new UAE Vision visa system, which allows residents to complete all visa and residency transactions at typing centres, is operational now through the first such centre in Al Muhaisnah 4 area in Dubai.

Residents are urged to contact the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs (GDRFA) via new Amer centres for visa transactions to cut time and effort. The GDRFA Dubai yesterday opened the first of the 50 Amer Business Centres which will replace nearly 600 typing centres in the near future.

Residents are no longer required to visit the GDRFA in order to renew or apply for visas. Instead, all transactions will be carried out through the approved Amer centres. Major-General Mohammad Ahmad Al Merri, director-general of GDRFA Dubai, said the Amer centres will replace the typing centres by November 1 this year and provide many services for residents at one place.

“We want to make people’s lives easier in Dubai by finishing their transactions at one place. At this centre, we have all our services and other government services,” Maj-Gen Al Merri said.

He said they aim to keep their services on a par with technological advancements to expedite and simplify all transactions.

With the new system, residents are no longer required to visit the GDRFA headquarters or any of its external branches to renew or apply for visas.

The transactions include applying for a visa, renewing residency, applying for new residency, visa cancellation and other related services.

According to the GDRFA, there have been no changes in the required documents or charges for visa transactions.
“Typing centres are crowded now and they must change the way of providing services by having proper space and not delay the residents, tourists and businessmen in their transactions,” Maj-Gen Al Merri added.

Major Salem Mohammad Bin Ali, director of Amer Client Happiness Department at GDRFA Dubai, told Gulf News that they received 25 requests from businessmen to open Amer centres and four such centres will be opened soon.

“The Amer centres will provide services of a slew of other government entities as well like Department of Economy Development, Dubai Municipality and Emirates Identity Authority. They will replace the current typing centres. We will have employees from GDRFA Dubai working in these centres,” Major Bin Ali said. The Amer Centre launched in Muhaisnah can serve 2,000 people every day and the working hours for the moment will be from 8 am to 3 pm, but after Ramadan, the hours will be from 8 am to 8 pm.

People can contact Amer Service call centre on 8005111 for further details.

U.A.E Visa Charges and Types of Visas

People from different nationalities have to satisfy different criteria to get a valid visa to enter the United Arab Emirates while travelling to any of the Emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Sharjah, Ajman, Umm Al Quwain, Ras Al Khaimah and Fujairah

Visa requirement for US citizens

American citizens who have regular passports do not need to have a visa to visit the UAE. However, please make sure you fulfil following criteria’s:

 Original passport signed by the bearer, should not expire within six (6) months from the expected time of arrival in the UAE.
 Confirmed round-trip airline ticket or airline ticket to other destinations

The visas are available upon arrival at the UAE airports and the American citizens can stay for 1 month in the UAE. However, if you are going to stay longer, you have to contact the immigration officer at the airport or the local immigration office in the UAE and apply for the same.

Visa requirement for Non-US citizens

It is mandatory that your original passport (not a travel document), should not get expired within 6 months from the expected date of arrival in the UAE.

    Confirm round-trip airline ticket or airline ticket to other destination.
 If you are a citizen of one of the following countries:
    Andorra, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Bulgaria, Brunei, Canada, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Kuwait, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Slovakia, Slovenia, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Netherlands, United Kingdom and Northern Ireland (Except the British overseas citizens), Vatican.

 Upon your arrival to UAE airports, the visas will be granted to you. This also includes those who hold visas in their passports or entry stamps from other countries and visa is valid for a one month stay in the UAE. However, if you are going to stay longer, you have to contact the immigration officer at the airport or the local immigration office in the UAE and apply for the same.
 Visa requirements for GCC nationals

 If you are a national citizen of a GCC ( Bahrain, Oman, Kuwait, Qatar and Saudi Arabia) country you do not require a visa to visit the UAE. You will simply need to produce your GCC country passport or ID card upon arrival at the point of entry into the UAE.
 
The GCC residents who are not the national citizens but are working as high-level official such as doctors, managers, engineers or public sector employees along with their families can have a 30-day non-renewable visa at all the airports in the UAE upon arrival.

Visa requirements for other nationalities

Tourists from all the other nationalities must apply for a visa before they enter the country. They can do so through their respective embassy, a local UAE sponsor or even a local hotel in the UAE.

About Sponsors:

The travellers can get a Tourist Visa which is valid for 30 days, a Service Visa for 14 days or even a Visit Visa from a hotel or a travel company, but must first make a reservation. They must then transfer a copy of their passport and other documents to the hotel or travel agency along with their plan and arrival date. The hotel or the respective organisation will then fax you a visa copy when it is ready.

Other individuals, organisations who are based or residing in the UAE can apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa. Also, Work Visa can be obtained on your behalf from the employer or sponsor if you are planning to work in the UAE.

Airlines and airlines-handlers can apply for a 96-hour Transit Visa on behalf of their crew members.

Other UAE companies may apply only for Service Visa or a Visit Visa.

Types of Visas

Visit Visa

Tourists who wish to stay in the UAE for more than 14 days or those coming on family or business visits can apply for Visit Visas. These are valid for either 30 days (short term visit visa) or 90 days (long term visit visa). Both visas are non-renewable. Apart from the visa fees, a deposit is to be paid by the local sponsor/relative/resident which is reimbursed after the Visit Visa holder has left the country.

90-Day Long-Term Visit Visa for individuals is valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable. Valid for 90 days from the arrival date and non-renewable

30-Day Short-Term Visit Visa for individuals is valid for 30 days from the issue date and non-renewable. Valid for 30 days from the arrival date and non-renewable
Tourist Visa

The Tourist Visa is a special category under the Visit Visa type and entitles the holder to a 30-day stay and in non-renewable. If visa holder of the Tourist Visa stays for more than 30 days, that person has to pay a fine per day plus some charges for an out pass.
Multiple-entry Visa

Multiple-entry Visas are issued to cruise ship passengers since their schedule entitles them to enter the country more than once in a single trip. Such visas are also issued to business visitors who are frequent visitors to the UAE due to their ties with a multinational company or a reputable local company. Multiple-entry Visas are valid for six months from the date of issue and the duration of each stay is 30 days. The visa is non-renewable. The individual must enter the UAE on a Visit Visa and then obtain a Multiple-entry Visa.
Transit Visa

Transit passengers stopping at the UAE airports for a minimum of 8 hours are eligible for a 96-hour Transit Visa. A valid onward ticket is required. Passport and other travel documents should be valid for at least three months.
There are different types of UAE visas

Visa type               Validity                        Cost                 Extensions

96-hour          4 days from arrival date      AED 200        Non-extendable
Tourist - short term (single entry) 
30 days from arrival date                           AED 330      Non-extendable
Tourist - short term (multiple entries)
30 days from first entry                              AED 650      Non-extendable
Tourist - long term (single entry)
90 days from arrival date                           AED 800      Non-extendable
Tourist - long term (multiple entries)
90 days from first entry                              AED 1,750   Non-extendable

Entry Permits for medical treatment   Single visit Dh700
                                                    Multiple visits Dh1,550
Entry permits for study    Depends on university or college
Entry Permits for exhibitions and conferences   Depends on travel agency
Tourist Visas                                                  Depends on travel agency
GCC resident entry permit                             No fees
Work- related entry permit for 14 days          Dh370
Work- related entry permit for 90 days          Dh1,320
 Entry permit for work 2 years                        Dh350
 Entry permit for residence 2 years                Dh270 (Dh370 express service)
 Entry permit for work 3 years                        Dh470
 Entry permit for residence 3 years                Dh370 (Dh470 express service)


Documents required (Individuals):


  • Clear passport copy of the sponsor
  • Clear passport copy of the sponsored person
  • A copy of the salary certificate or employment contract of the sponsor (resident) must be attached
  • Proof of family relationship (kinship)
  • Travel insurance
  • Copy of confirmed flight booking
  • Passport-sized colour photographs
  • Visa fee
  • Visa application form, duly filled
 Rules and conditions:

  •     Entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval.
  •     The ticket is non-refundable if the visa has been issued and utilised.
  •     Visa processing time is approximately three to four working days.
  •     Visa fees once paid are non-refundable.
 The UAE has revoked the condition of a one-month gap for renewing visit visas. People on such visas will no longer need to exit the country to get an extension of their stay here. They can now do it by paying Dh570 and stay for a month more without exiting the country.

For more accurate and latest information please visit your nearest embassy or dnrd.ae/en/visa-information-and-tips